KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

AMT credit carryforward

Spanish translation: Crédito del Impuesto Mínimo Alternativo trasladable a futuros ejercicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMT credit carryforward
Spanish translation:Crédito del Impuesto Mínimo Alternativo trasladable a futuros ejercicios
Entered by: SandraV

18:19 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: AMT credit carryforward
Loss and loss adjustment expense reserves
AMT credit carryforward
Property and equipment
Deferred compensation
Capital lease
Net operating loss on foreign subsidiaries
Other
Total gross deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities:
Contingency reserves
SandraV
Mexico
Crédito del Impuesto Mínimo Alternativo trasladable a futuros ejercicios
Explanation:
The Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT) system is part of the federal income tax system in the United States. There are two AMTs, one for individuals and the other for corporations.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Crédito del Impuesto Mínimo Alternativo trasladable a futuros ejercicios
Alfredo Tanús
4créditos por AMT pasados/transferidos/arrastrados a nuevo ejercicio
MikeGarcia
4crédito de contribución mínima alternativa que se trasladan al ejercicio siguiente/a ejercicios post
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Alternative Minimum Tax
Daniel Gebauer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amt credit carryforward
créditos por AMT pasados/transferidos/arrastrados a nuevo ejercicio


Explanation:
Yo dejaría AMT como está, con una N. del T. o le pediría al cliente una aclaración, salvo que más contexto permita saber qué es.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amt credit carryforward
Crédito del Impuesto Mínimo Alternativo trasladable a futuros ejercicios


Explanation:
The Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT) system is part of the federal income tax system in the United States. There are two AMTs, one for individuals and the other for corporations.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amt credit carryforward
Alternative Minimum Tax


Explanation:
a guess!
según Zahn, Business Glossary, 4th edition

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amt credit carryforward
crédito de contribución mínima alternativa que se trasladan al ejercicio siguiente/a ejercicios post


Explanation:
posteriores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2007-02-11 12:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Créditos de Contribución Mínima Alternativa (AMT) que se trasladan al ejercicio siguiente

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511