International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

deferral of stripping costs

Spanish translation: diferimiento de los costos de explotación a cielo abierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deferral of stripping costs
Spanish translation:diferimiento de los costos de explotación a cielo abierto
Entered by: MikeGarcia

14:10 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: deferral of stripping costs
Tengo poco contexto. Es una compañía que evidentemente tiene algo que ver con explotación de minas de algo. Es inglesa. Está hablando de areas of judgement that have the most significant effect on the Group. Lo inmediatamente anterior en la lista es Determination of ore reserve estimates. ¿Podrían orientarme? ¿Son costos diferidos de excavación o estoy pensando pavadas?

Mil gracias,
Virginia
Virginia Namino
diferimiento de los costos de explotación a cielo abierto
Explanation:
"Strip mining" es explotar una mina a cielo abierto. Ver el Oxford SuperLex, para confirmarlo.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diferimiento de los costos de explotación a cielo abierto
MikeGarcia
5aplazamiento de costos de stripping
MARIA SANCHEZ


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplazamiento de costos de stripping


Explanation:
Muchas veces en la jerga utilizan la palabra "stripping" tal como está. En argentina, un geólogo de renombre me confirmó que ellos utilizan la palabra "maniobras" en lugar de stripping.

MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diferimiento de los costos de explotación a cielo abierto


Explanation:
"Strip mining" es explotar una mina a cielo abierto. Ver el Oxford SuperLex, para confirmarlo.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
32 mins
  -> Gracias, David.-

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.-

agree  Lory Lizama
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lory.-