KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

as opposed to nonsampling, which is not

Spanish translation: por oposición a la ausencia/falta de muestreo, que no lo es


07:24 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / pruebas sustantivas/auditoría
English term or phrase: as opposed to nonsampling, which is not
Sampling procedures that do not meet the criteria for statistical sampling, but nevertheless are sufficiently similar to sampling and precise enough to enable you to draw a conclusion about the sampled population (as opposed to nonsampling, which is not) are referred to as "nonstatistical sampling."

¡Gracias de antemano!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:por oposición a la ausencia/falta de muestreo, que no lo es
Explanation:
La "ausencia/falta de muestreo" no es ni similar al muestreo estadístico ni suficientemente precisa; la otra opción puede serlo.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana and Marisa!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4al contrario de los no muestreados, que... (ver + abajo)
Marisa Raich
4por oposición a la ausencia/falta de muestreo, que no lo es
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por oposición a la ausencia/falta de muestreo, que no lo es


Explanation:
La "ausencia/falta de muestreo" no es ni similar al muestreo estadístico ni suficientemente precisa; la otra opción puede serlo.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana and Marisa!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al contrario de los no muestreados, que... (ver + abajo)


Explanation:
"... que no lo son (se refiere a "lo bastante similares...")

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sampling_error =
Sampling error can be contrasted with non-sampling error. Non-sampling error is a catch-all term for the deviations from the true value that are not a function of the sample chosen, including various systematic errors and any random errors that are not due to sampling.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4