KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

cross charges

Spanish translation: notas de débito internas de la compañía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross charges
Spanish translation:notas de débito internas de la compañía
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

16:42 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: cross charges
C) Discussion

What could be enhanced or changed?
è Reduce cross charges from PS for training session preparation (with occasional PS trainers and XXX training)
è Develop the certification program to offer certified ressources on the market for our technical YYY customers.

Is it possible to enhance the business by using a training partner (and who could this be)?
è Develop a partnership with ZZZ to do trainings on our technologies ()
è Partnerships with French SSII to train and certify their technical staff.
César Cornejo Fuster
notas de débito internas de la compañía
Explanation:
Un CROSS CHARGE es un documento que utilizan las empresas para transferir gastos de un departamento a otro dentro de una misma compañía, o de una compañía a otra dentro de la misma corporación.

En las compañías americanas, esa es la forma en que los HQ distribuyen los cargos fijos atribuibles a las filiales.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notas de débito internas de la compañía
Alfredo Tanús
4cargos atribuídos a otro departamento
silviantonia
4cargos cruzados
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargos cruzados


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargos atribuídos a otro departamento


Explanation:
Es decir, son cargos que un departamento le atribuye a otro; en este caso, el PS es el que origina o atribuye los cargos.

Georgia State University
Department Cross Charges
Key Control Points/Responsibilities

1. Documentation of Pre-Approval. Departments initiating charges should have written documentation to prove that the department receiving the charge pre-approved the service. Written documentation may be forms, e-mails or other appropriate media.

2. Descriptive Information. Departments initiating charges should include sufficient descriptive information in the journal entry to enable the receiving department to verify the accuracy of the charge. If the descriptive information
is too voluminous for the journal entry, a separate statement should be sent to the department that is clearly referenced to the charge. An example of the latter is the monthly phone bill.http://www2.gsu.edu/~wwwfas/AccountingServices/CrossCharges....

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notas de débito internas de la compañía


Explanation:
Un CROSS CHARGE es un documento que utilizan las empresas para transferir gastos de un departamento a otro dentro de una misma compañía, o de una compañía a otra dentro de la misma corporación.

En las compañías americanas, esa es la forma en que los HQ distribuyen los cargos fijos atribuibles a las filiales.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias