KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

balance sheet

Spanish translation: balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance sheet
Spanish translation:balance
Entered by: med80

14:27 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: balance sheet
Decreases balance sheet and may reduce goodwill and related impairment risk

La presentación trata de adquisiciones, y nuevas normas aplicables. En esta oración me confunde la palabra balance sheet, es balance o saldo?
med80
Argentina
balance
Explanation:
Así a secas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hoja de balance / balance general
Salloz
5 +4balance
Henry Hinds
4 +3estados financieros / balance (de situación)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1balance / estados contables
German Trentini
4resultados/balance
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balance


Explanation:
Así a secas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Robert Copeland: This works also!!!
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance / estados contables


Explanation:
.

German Trentini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mig

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hoja de balance / balance general


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-12 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reduce el balance general y...

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Robert Copeland: As well
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estados financieros / balance (de situación)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
0 min
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  andge
1 hr
  -> Gracias andge

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias amigo!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultados/balance


Explanation:
Si habla de "decreases" entonces "balance sheet" se debe leer como "resultados" o "balance" a secas.

Decreases balance sheet: disminuye/empeora los resultados/el balance.

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Roxana Cortijo, MikeGarcia