KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

revenue vs income

Spanish translation: ingresos vs. ingresos netos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue vs. income
Spanish translation:ingresos vs. ingresos netos
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

01:06 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / in a contract
English term or phrase: revenue vs income
I am translating a contract, and I would like to know what is the difference, because in a contract, these two words appear, just as that: revenue or Income. Though in Spanish both mean "ingresos/réditos" I am not quite clear what is when. Your help will be very much appreciated.
lina bustamante
impuestos vs ingresos
Explanation:
Si no estoy equivocada "revenue" se refiere a impuestos e ingresos es "income". Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Carmen Valentín
United States
Grading comment
Tks for the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Revenue son ingresos, income es revenue (ingresos) netos
José J. Martínez
4 -1impuestos vs ingresos
Carmen Valentín
2ingresos vs. renta
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impuestos vs ingresos


Explanation:
Si no estoy equivocada "revenue" se refiere a impuestos e ingresos es "income". Espero te ayude.

Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Tks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: 'revenue' is not equivalent to 'impuestos' (except from the IRS's point of view as a tax-collector)
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ingresos vs. renta


Explanation:
The above option might be appropriate if your source text is from the UK and the target is Chile. Terms - and the corresponding definitions - vary widely from one country to another.

See glossaries here: www.tesoreria.cl and here: www.sii.cl

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tks Mediamatrix for your valuable help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revenue son ingresos, income es revenue (ingresos) netos


Explanation:
In general usage, revenue is income received from selling goods or services over a period of time.
The term 'income' is also synonymous with revenue; however, many people use it as shorthand for net income, which is the amount of money that a company earns after covering all of its costs.


José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree too. Very clear now. Tks a lot, you saved my day.

Asker: Jose, though I thanked you immediately because that was the correct answer, I thank you again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: precisamente!
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  silviantonia
4 days
  -> thanks