KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

initiator

Spanish translation: Solicitante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initiator (in context)
Spanish translation:Solicitante
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

15:03 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: initiator
¿cómo traducirían? Initiator, it refers to the company that requests reconciliation of intercompany accounts
Pair: Initiator - Addressee
Thanks
Ana
Thanks
Ana Cicconi
Solicitante
Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto, la palabra más adecuada es SOLICITANTE.
Espero te sirva.
HTH,
María Eugenia
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Solicitante
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1promotor, iniciadorJosé Antonio V.
5ordenante
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordenante


Explanation:
el autor de la primera orden de transferencia

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotor, iniciador


Explanation:
.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: "promotor" me parece mejor
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solicitante


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto, la palabra más adecuada es SOLICITANTE.
Espero te sirva.
HTH,
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, don Ramón.