KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

nominal year currency

Spanish translation: moneda del año nominal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominal year currency
Spanish translation:moneda del año nominal
Entered by: LEALZ

04:47 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: nominal year currency
heading in accounting records
LEALZ
United States
moneda del año (o del ejercicio) nominal
Explanation:
the adjective nominal may be modifying the word year and not the word currency.
Selected response from:

Bonita Mc Donald
Grading comment
...Gracias por tu ayuda...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moneda nominal del ejercicio
nimrodtran
4moneda para el año de referenciaJosé Antonio V.
3 +1moneda del año (o del ejercicio) nominal
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moneda nominal del ejercicio


Explanation:
ejercicio = fiscal year

nimrodtran
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr

disagree  Bonita Mc Donald: it could be that nominal is the adjective describing the year and not currency
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moneda del año (o del ejercicio) nominal


Explanation:
the adjective nominal may be modifying the word year and not the word currency.

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
...Gracias por tu ayuda...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: it could be that nominal is the adjective describing the currency and not the year
11 mins
  -> Nimrod, your sense of humor is rather cute. You would also do well on Comedy Central.

agree  xxxEDLING
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Edling.

agree  lolamar
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moneda para el año de referencia


Explanation:
divisa del año de referencia

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4