KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

UITF Abstract No. XXX

Spanish translation: extracto del Equipo de Tareas sobre/de cuestiones urgentes (UITF = Urgent Issues Task Force )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UITF Abstract No. XXX
Spanish translation:extracto del Equipo de Tareas sobre/de cuestiones urgentes (UITF = Urgent Issues Task Force )
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:30 Dec 19, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Statements of accounts
English term or phrase: UITF Abstract No. XXX
I am translating the accounting policies section of an Irish company's Financial Statement and there are several quotations of UITF (Urgent Issue Task Force) Abstracts (no 19 and 38 for example). I do understand what these are more or less, but I was wondering if other EN>ES translators have experience in these and how should I include them in the Spanish translation (unchanged, attempt to translate meaning betwen brackets) or whether there is a EU Spanish equivalent?

example:
Where shares are purchased by employee share trusts to satisfy share-based payment awards, the requirements of UITF Abstract 38 ‘Accounting for ESOP Trusts’ have been applied.

Many thanks in advance,
Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
extracto del Equipo de Tareas sobre/de cuestiones urgentes (UITF = Urgent Issues Task Force )
Explanation:
Download PDF - Conferencia de las Naciones Unidas sobre Comercio y ...
c) Los extractos del Equipo de Tareas sobre cuestiones urgentes, preparados por
éste y publicados por la Junta de Normas Contables. ...

www.unctad.org/templates/Download.asp... - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5referencias del Equipo de Trabajo relativo a las Cuestiones Urgentes nº..
raulbo1
4extracto del Equipo de Tareas sobre/de cuestiones urgentes (UITF = Urgent Issues Task Force )
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uitf abstract no. xxx
extracto del Equipo de Tareas sobre/de cuestiones urgentes (UITF = Urgent Issues Task Force )


Explanation:
Download PDF - Conferencia de las Naciones Unidas sobre Comercio y ...
c) Los extractos del Equipo de Tareas sobre cuestiones urgentes, preparados por
éste y publicados por la Junta de Normas Contables. ...

www.unctad.org/templates/Download.asp... - En caché - Similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uitf abstract no. xxx
referencias del Equipo de Trabajo relativo a las Cuestiones Urgentes nº..


Explanation:
La traducción de smartranslator es correcta, ésta es simplemente una variación.
Suerte

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19