KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

by-pass/non by-pass locations

Spanish translation: ubicaciones sin derivación/con derivación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by-pass/non by-pass locations
Spanish translation:ubicaciones sin derivación/con derivación
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:36 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: by-pass/non by-pass locations
The plant categorizes inventory locations into two types:
Non by-pass (raw materials, packaging)
By-pass (pick locations, labels, perfumes, bulk raw materials)
anablis
ubicaciones sin derivación/con derivación
Explanation:
Es la terminología que se suele emplear en SAP.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Un abrazo grandote para tí!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ubicaciones sin derivación/con derivación
mónica alfonso
4los que siguen los niveles de supervisión y los que brincan niveles de supervisión para ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
3sítios circunvalares
posada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los que siguen los niveles de supervisión y los que brincan niveles de supervisión para ...


Explanation:
"by-passing" in Diccionario de Negocios (1999) by Urrutia states: "brincar niveles de supervisión para tomar decisiones y obtener información"

I adapted this - instead of skipiping decision making levels, etc., it is skipping the levels only for what is in parentheses (locations, labels, perfumes, ...)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sítios circunvalares


Explanation:
sítios no- circunvalares.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubicaciones sin derivación/con derivación


Explanation:
Es la terminología que se suele emplear en SAP.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Un abrazo grandote para tí!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.