KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

"money market deposit"

Spanish translation: depósito en divisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money market deposit
Spanish translation:depósito en divisas
Entered by: Celina Inones Fortin

09:33 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
English term or phrase: "money market deposit"
Company Balanceh Sheet at 31 December 1999
Current Assets
Debtors
- MONEY MARKET DEPOSITS with Group undertakings
- other amounts owed by Group undertakings
Celina Inones Fortin
depósitos en divisas
Explanation:
Although less literal, equally understandable. I was a money market deposit broker for 13 years in Spain.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3depósitos en la cuenta de mercado monetario
Valentín Hernández Lima
5depósitos en divisas
moken
5...depósitos en cuentas del mercado de dinero / dinerario
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depósitos en la cuenta de mercado monetario


Explanation:
Una cuenta de mercado monetario es una cuenta bancaria en la cual la tasa de interés se establece en función del mercado. Son, efecto, cuentas de ahorro, pero con fluctuaciones en los intereses.

Confirmo mi propuesta en el Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Emilio G. Muñiz Castro, ROUTLEDGE)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
34 mins

agree  Maria Lemus
4 hrs

agree  jipozzi
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...depósitos en cuentas del mercado de dinero / dinerario


Explanation:
La diferencia entre moneda y dinero es sutil en teoría económica, pero de gran trascendencia financiera...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depósitos en divisas


Explanation:
Although less literal, equally understandable. I was a money market deposit broker for 13 years in Spain.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10