KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

late cost

Spanish translation: coste imprevisto/tardío/atrasado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:late cost
Spanish translation:coste imprevisto/tardío/atrasado
Entered by: Andrea Torre

11:06 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: late cost
Late cost provision is set up in the same month, as billing date and user status is set
Andrea Torre
Spain
costes imprevistos
Explanation:
Creo que sería una forma de denominar sucintamente los <costes de última hora> que surgen después de la presentación de un presupuesto, por ejemplo; es decir, los costes que no se incluyeron en el cálculo del precio en un primer momento, pero que surgieron en el desarrollo o ejecución del encargo, servicio o negocio.

Un ejemplo:

Closing a job is not as meaningful (or as permanent) as it sounds. Jobs are closed when they are assumed to be finished and billed. Closing a job isn’t literal, since costs, time, and billings can still be added to it. But what closing does is useful: Closing tries to prevent users from adding purchase orders, costs, and time to jobs that have had a final billing.

Closing a job is not permanent, since a closed job can be easily reopened. But it prevents
two traditional problems: (1) costs some times are posted after the job is billed, and (2) billing these late costs is easy to overlook. Before, an account executive had to closely watch these unbilled costs, then make sure they were billed next time.

Por si sirviera.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que la mayoría de las opciones son bastante buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2costes imprevistos
Valentín Hernández Lima
5estipulacion de saldos o costes tardíos.Jose Perez
5costo atrasado
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1estipulación de costo finalSergio Aguirre
4presupuesto atrasado
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costes imprevistos


Explanation:
Creo que sería una forma de denominar sucintamente los <costes de última hora> que surgen después de la presentación de un presupuesto, por ejemplo; es decir, los costes que no se incluyeron en el cálculo del precio en un primer momento, pero que surgieron en el desarrollo o ejecución del encargo, servicio o negocio.

Un ejemplo:

Closing a job is not as meaningful (or as permanent) as it sounds. Jobs are closed when they are assumed to be finished and billed. Closing a job isn’t literal, since costs, time, and billings can still be added to it. But what closing does is useful: Closing tries to prevent users from adding purchase orders, costs, and time to jobs that have had a final billing.

Closing a job is not permanent, since a closed job can be easily reopened. But it prevents
two traditional problems: (1) costs some times are posted after the job is billed, and (2) billing these late costs is easy to overlook. Before, an account executive had to closely watch these unbilled costs, then make sure they were billed next time.

Por si sirviera.

V


    Reference: http://www.clientsandprofits.com/user_guide/production/traff...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que la mayoría de las opciones son bastante buenas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
9 mins
  -> Saludos desde Canarias, Alex.

agree  carlos bliffeld: IT SHOULD READ "COSTOS"
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupuesto atrasado


Explanation:
reserva para presupuesto atrasado

dicc. de tér. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Hola Andrea! saluditos

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Aguirre: Saludinezz gran AliceWond
1 day8 hrs
  -> Hola Serge! saluditozzzzzz

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estipulación de costo final


Explanation:






[PDF] Changes to company registration provisions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... some important amendments were made to the company registration provisions in the ... for
renewals received after 31 August Registration cost Late renewal penalty ...
www.nicnas.gov.au/obligations/registration/ pdf/coreg-importantchanges.pdf - Similar pages

Optional Streamlined RFP Instructions and Provisions: working copy
... in the provision of this solicitation entitled Late Submissions, Modifications ... if
it offers significant cost or technical ... to comply with the provisions of the ...
www4.od.nih.gov/ocm/contracts/rfps/INSTOPT.htm

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... His presentaion will cover the various provisons of the ... to bring a first time guest
at the member cost. ... Non-cancelable reservations with $5 late charge can be ...
www.financialplanningforum.org/1003.pdf

Provisions
(= stipulation) estipulación f; disposición f
under or according to the provisions of the treaty en virtud de las estipulaciones or disposiciones del tratado



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Perez: me gusta esta variante...tiene sentido y trasmite la idea del idioma original ('late cost provision")
5 hrs
  -> Te agradezco la opinión Jose

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costo atrasado


Explanation:
ver: http://www.uchicago.edu/uchi/admindex/search.php3?searchtype...

Request for Late Cost Transfer:
This form must accompany any cost transfer form that is not requested within the time frames the Comptroller's Office has established.


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estipulacion de saldos o costes tardíos.


Explanation:
espero que pueda ayudarte!

Jose Perez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4