KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

open end contract

Spanish translation: contrato abierto

23:12 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: open end contract
None
malaurag
Spanish translation:contrato abierto
Explanation:
sin contexto, no queda más remedio
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrato abierto
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1contrato por cantidad indeterminada
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5contrato de final abierto
Frida Tussie
2contrato indefinido
Maureen Dolan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrato abierto


Explanation:
sin contexto, no queda más remedio

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> gracias, Euroko!

agree  horizon
28 mins
  -> gracias, horizon!

agree  Marian Greenfield: lo más seguro sin contexto...
33 mins
  -> gracias, Narian!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato de final abierto


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato por cantidad indeterminada


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto.
Suerte,
Manuel
.-----------

An open end contract shall be construed as a contractual agreement between a supplier and the KDOT to furnish and undetermined quantity of commodity or service) in a given period of time
http://www.google.com.ve/search?q=cache:cMY4TZRXGNoJ:www.ksd...
.----------

El sistema de precalificación será similar al sistema de Contrato por Cantidad Indeterminada (CCI) que utilizan actualmente los organismos de desarrollo de muchos países a fin de acelerar la prestación de los servicios técnicos requeridos. También servirá para garantizar que el mecanismo de cooperación técnica sostenible funcione con credibilidad, transparencia, integridad y celeridad. - http://www.iacd.oas.org/template-spanish/plandenegocios.htm


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contrato indefinido


Explanation:
As opposed to "interino" which means the job has a fixed term (even if this can be moveable)and therefore closed. "Indefinido" means the job is permanent and therefore open. However, this all sounds paradoxical to my British ears but it seems to be the way it works.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish