local case growth

Spanish translation: crecimiento en ventas locales medidas en cajas

English term or phrase:local case growth
Spanish translation:crecimiento en ventas locales medidas en cajas
Entered by: Jairo Payan

21:04 Feb 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: local case growth
El enlace no es lo que estoy traduciendo pero acá aparece varias veces, mil gracias y en un contexto muy similar

Gracias


http://www.foodbusinessnews.net/articles/news_home/Business_...
Jairo Payan
Colombia
crecimiento en ventas locales medidas en cajas
Explanation:
US Foods - 2016 Should Be A Good Year, But Future Uncertainty Still ...
https://seekingalpha.com › Investing Ideas › Quick Picks & Lists › Consumer Goods
Sep 14, 2016 - Case volume growth has remained robust for independent restaurant customers. This customer category is US Foods' largest target group moving forward. As part of this growth, US Foods has also witnessed improved proportionality of sales of private brand label products, at 33 percent of total broadline ...

Foodservice distributor - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foodservice_distributor
The distributor purchases, stores, sells, and delivers those products, providing food service operators with access to items from a wide variety of manufacturers. Food service distributors procure pallets and bulk inventory quantities that are broken down to case and sometimes unit quantities for the food service operator.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, nada fácil pues ese término solo aparece asociado a una compañía. Gracias Mónica. Gracias Patinba, si pudiera darte 10 puntos te los daría; excelente investigación. En la TM había varias versiones, todas desacertadas. Me confirmó el PM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crecimiento en ventas locales medidas en cajas
patinba
3el crecimiento en el ámbito local
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el crecimiento en el ámbito local


Explanation:
Aquí muestran algunos casos en los cuales se impulsó el crecimiento en determinado lugar geográfico con campañas que apuntaban a ese ámbito local específico: https://www.thinkwithgoogle.com/intl/en-145/success-stories/...

xxxx centra sus esfuerzos en incrementar las ganancias brutas acelerando el crecimiento en el ámbito local y mejorando los márgenes; apalancando los costos de suministro a la cadena; y reduciendo los costos administrativos. Un factor clave para impulsar el crecimiento en el ámbito local es la innovación en los productos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-02-04 16:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Jairo. Otra posibilidad sería "La operativa en el ámbito local" o "la operativa local". Entiendo que se refiere a cómo se gestiona la empresa internacional en ese preciso lugar, atendiendo a las preferencias del público objetivo específico de ese lugar, ¿no?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Monica, no obstante acá no parece que fuera ambito y se trata de la misma compañía: “What we’re looking to do is grow our cases and to accelerate our case growth with the locally managed customers we have.” Se te ocurre algo? https://www.reuters.com/article/us-sysco-outlook/sysco-targets-400-million-in-annual-operating-income-growth-by-2018-idUSKCN0RF2BV20150915

Asker: En la memoria del cliente alguien lo tradujo como "volumen de unidades", no sé que tan cierto sea, otras veces simplemente no tradujeron lo de case (se hicieron los locos)


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crecimiento en ventas locales medidas en cajas


Explanation:
US Foods - 2016 Should Be A Good Year, But Future Uncertainty Still ...
https://seekingalpha.com › Investing Ideas › Quick Picks & Lists › Consumer Goods
Sep 14, 2016 - Case volume growth has remained robust for independent restaurant customers. This customer category is US Foods' largest target group moving forward. As part of this growth, US Foods has also witnessed improved proportionality of sales of private brand label products, at 33 percent of total broadline ...

Foodservice distributor - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foodservice_distributor
The distributor purchases, stores, sells, and delivers those products, providing food service operators with access to items from a wide variety of manufacturers. Food service distributors procure pallets and bulk inventory quantities that are broken down to case and sometimes unit quantities for the food service operator.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, nada fácil pues ese término solo aparece asociado a una compañía. Gracias Mónica. Gracias Patinba, si pudiera darte 10 puntos te los daría; excelente investigación. En la TM había varias versiones, todas desacertadas. Me confirmó el PM
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si pudiera darte 100 puntos te los daría, ¡gracias por la investigación! No era para nada fácil