KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

We sure had

Spanish translation: nos lo pasamos bomba el viernes pasado


19:54 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: We sure had
we sure had a great time last friday
Olivia
Spanish translation:nos lo pasamos bomba el viernes pasado
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Por cierto [lo pasamos muy bien] / Sin duda [lo pasamos muy bien]xxxElena Sgarbo
5nos lo pasamos bomba el viernes pasadojlm
4la pasamos bárbaro
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nos lo pasamos bomba el viernes pasado


Explanation:
Exp.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we sure had
la pasamos bárbaro


Explanation:
I this expression is more typical of Argentina/Uruguay. Here are a few other possibilities:

la pasamos de lo más bien
la pasamos excelente
la pasamos fenómeno

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we sure [had a great time]
Por cierto [lo pasamos muy bien] / Sin duda [lo pasamos muy bien]


Explanation:
Suerte Olivia
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo :-)

agree  purificaci: desde luego, lo pasamos muy bien...
16 hrs
  -> También! Gracias purificaci

agree  GoodWords: 100%
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, GoodWords :-)