KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

off-balance-sheet transactions

Spanish translation: Transacciones fuera del balance general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-balance-sheet transactions
Spanish translation:Transacciones fuera del balance general
Entered by: SandraV

22:26 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / off-balance-sheet transactions
English term or phrase: off-balance-sheet transactions
In Accounting, a legal or illegal means to control what appears in a company's financial statements. Is the translation something simple like: operaciones fuera de balance or is there a special accounting term for this in Spanish? As ever, thankful for your thoughts and input!
chaac
Transacción fuera del balance general
Explanation:
Transacción fuera del balance general
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all! I liked 'transacciones extracontables' too - however, from the websites I gather that this is more of an illegal means and I needed an expression that would describe the legal and illegal means to control financial statements. Once again, thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transacciones extracontables
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5 +1Transacción fuera del balance general
SandraV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transacción fuera del balance general


Explanation:
Transacción fuera del balance general

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all! I liked 'transacciones extracontables' too - however, from the websites I gather that this is more of an illegal means and I needed an expression that would describe the legal and illegal means to control financial statements. Once again, thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: fuera de balance
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transacciones extracontables


Explanation:

"trasacciones fuera de libros" creo que es menos corriente.

Oficina Anticorrupción
... cuentas y auditoría, con el fin de prohibir el mantenimiento de registros extracontables, la realización de transacciones extracontables o insuficientemente ...
www.jus.gov.ar/minjus/oac/Ley_25319.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] BOLETÍN OFICIAL DE LAS CORTES GENERALES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... y auditoría, con el fin de prohibir el establecimiento de cuentas fuera de libros, la realización de transacciones extracontables o insuficientemente ...
www.senado.es/pdf/legis6/cortes/bocg/A0243.PDF - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Para eso está lo que se llama "Caja B", pero Hacienda no puede enterarse...

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Larru.