KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Controlled non-subsidiaries

Spanish translation: empresas no subsidiarias controladas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Controlled non-subsidiaries
Spanish translation:empresas no subsidiarias controladas
Entered by: SandraV

22:42 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / off-balance-sheet transactions
English term or phrase: Controlled non-subsidiaries
Controlled non-subsidiaries = owning less than 50% of a company but structuring it in such a way as to retain management control, perhaps by owning all the voting stock but also issuing non-voting stock.
Again, grateful to anyone who can help me!
chaac
Creo que podría ser empresas no subsidiarias controladas
Explanation:
Creo que podría ser "empresas no subsidiarias controladas"
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empresas no filiales controladas
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1Creo que podría ser empresas no subsidiarias controladas
SandraV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled non-subsidiaries
Creo que podría ser empresas no subsidiarias controladas


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser "empresas no subsidiarias controladas"

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlled non-subsidiaries
empresas no filiales controladas


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127