KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

debt factoring

Spanish translation: deuda en factoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt factoring
Spanish translation:deuda en factoring
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

22:49 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / off-balance-sheet transactions
English term or phrase: debt factoring
Debt factoring – If debts (accounts receivable) are sold to a third party for collection, they can be written off the books.
chaac
deuda en factoring
Explanation:
en Espanya
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
thank you - it appears that 'factoring' on its own is also valid. Many thanks also to you, Maria Luisa - unfortunately I can only award the points to one of you :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deuda en factoring
Pablo Grosschmid
5Deuda de cobro por factores
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deuda de cobro por factores


Explanation:
DEBT : Deuda.

FACTORING : Cobro por factores (sistema de cobro mediante el cual el exportador cede a la empresa de factores las cuentas a cobrar de sus clientes extranjeros).



    Reference: http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/ing-cas.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deuda en factoring


Explanation:
en Espanya

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thank you - it appears that 'factoring' on its own is also valid. Many thanks also to you, Maria Luisa - unfortunately I can only award the points to one of you :-(