KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

open tax year

Spanish translation: año fiscal abierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open tax year
Spanish translation:año fiscal abierto
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:44 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: open tax year
gracias mil
Terejimenez
año fiscal abierto
Explanation:
Creo que sería así

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6año fiscal abierto
Michael Powers (PhD)
5año fiscal no prescrito
Pamela Cruz
4Año fiscal vigente
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
año fiscal abierto


Explanation:
Creo que sería así

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
52 mins

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr

agree  Maria Faella
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
año fiscal no prescrito


Explanation:
Según el IRS, cualquiera de los tres últimos ejercicios tributarios

RECORD RETENTION


Generally, the IRS can audit any “open tax year”. A tax year remains open for three years after the date on which the tax return for that year is filed. Exceptions to the three year rule extend the period to 6 years if there is a 25% omission of income and to an unlimited period if there is fraud in an attempt to evade tax. Also note that the period never starts running if no tax return has been filed.


    Reference: http://www.gosmallbiz.com/taxandaccounting/article.asp?ArtID...
    www.hacienda.go.cr/tributacion/ Tramite%20de%20Saldos%20a%20Favor.xls
Pamela Cruz
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Año fiscal vigente


Explanation:
After Pamela's contribution, I dare to change my answer for this one:
**Año fiscal vigente**

Saludos, Carmen

Oficina de Gerencia y Presupuesto del Estado Libre Asociado de ...
... de años anteriores, pero que su construcción física aún no ha dado inicio o
no hay la certeza de que esto ocurra durante el año fiscal vigente (2001-2002 ...
www.ogp.gobierno.pr/nuevo/ html/asuntos_agencias/peticion.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oficina de Gerencia y Presupuesto del Estado Libre Asociado de ...
... 6. Asuntos vitales que estén pendientes de decisión para la implantación
del Plan de Trabajo, antes de concluir el año fiscal vigente. ...
www.ogp.gobierno.pr/nuevo/ html/asuntos_agencias/guia16.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ogp.gobierno.pr ]

Artículo 6-6: Asignaciones, cuando no se hayan aprobado
... de una nueva ley que disponga sobre la distribución de los recursos del Fondo de
Subsidio a los Municipios para el año fiscal vigente, los desembolsos con ...
www.tribunalpr.org/leyes/constitucion/articulo6-6.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

CAMARA DE REPRESENTANTES
... es manejable y por primera vez en cinco años ha habido recuperación a pesar de
las dificultades enfrentadas en los primero seis meses del año fiscal vigente ...
www.camaradepuertorico.org/conf3/feb25032.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares




Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4