KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

chargebacks

Spanish translation: cargos al usuario(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chargebacks
Spanish translation:cargos al usuario(s)
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

23:51 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: chargebacks
When notices of chargebacks by financial institutions are received, determination should be made of the existence and date of each discounted note involved and of the reasonableness of each amount charged back.
Alejandra Vega
cargos al usuario(s)
Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-09 23:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously a los usuarios when plural
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! Es la opción que más a gustado a mi cliente!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cargos al usuario(s)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5comisiones
moken
5contracargos
SandraV
4 +1cobros revertidos
Cecilia Calonico
4Subcargo
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cargos al usuario(s)


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-09 23:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously a los usuarios when plural

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias! Es la opción que más a gustado a mi cliente!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  LisaR: this is the term used in my full-time job
4 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobros revertidos


Explanation:
.

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Cargos revertidos .....
59 mins
  -> Thank you Xenia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracargos


Explanation:
contracargos

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subcargo


Explanation:
from the World Trade Organization glossary

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comisiones


Explanation:
hola quimera,

al pan, pan.

en españa, nunca he oído hacer una distinción salvo "cobro por".
a toda la familia de cobros que realiza la banca por sus servicios se les llama simplemente "comisiones", sea por cobro de cheques, uso de cajero, movimiento de fondos, consulta de saldo, el genérico 'gestión de cuentas', llamar al timbre, usar un cenicero o ir al baño en la sucursal...

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10