KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

schedule

Spanish translation: programa, agenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schedule
Spanish translation:programa, agenda
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

00:46 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: schedule
A month-end schedule of new vehicle inspection labor claims should be prepared and the total checked to the outstanding balance in this account.
Alejandra Vega
programa, agenda
Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 01:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí que se trata de hacer un programa de servicio a fin de mes, con las solicitudes de mano de obra para inspecciones de nuevos vehículos recibidas a esa fecha, ¿no? Es decir, la programación para el mes siguiente, cerrada al último día del mes calendario que se está cerrando.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la traducción más acertada. Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10programa, agenda
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2programa / calendario
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2cronogramaAstrid Santa Maria
5planificación
Cecilia Calonico
4 +1lista/ relacióncolemh
5registro calendario
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programa / calendario


Explanation:
En este caso

Oxford

schedule1 / "skedZu:l ||"Sedju:l / n
1 (plan) programa m, calendario m

el programa (calendario)al final del mes

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
42 mins

agree  nimrodtran
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro calendario


Explanation:
Suggestion according to the context.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista/ relación


Explanation:
schedule
Parts of speech: noun , transitive verb

Part of Speech noun
3. a list or inventory of items, often arranged by classification.
Synonyms itemization {itemize} , inventory (1)
 Crossref. Syn. roster , bill
http://www.wordsmyth.net

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Por lo que veo del CONTEXTO creo que es la única respuesta acertada.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Henry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
programa, agenda


Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 01:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí que se trata de hacer un programa de servicio a fin de mes, con las solicitudes de mano de obra para inspecciones de nuevos vehículos recibidas a esa fecha, ¿no? Es decir, la programación para el mes siguiente, cerrada al último día del mes calendario que se está cerrando.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la traducción más acertada. Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Mendoza
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Carla!

agree  ojinaga
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Oji!

agree  swisstell
27 mins
  -> Thanx, SwissTell

agree  NoraBellettieri
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Norita

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Barbie! ;o)

agree  LisaR
3 hrs

agree  nimrodtran
3 hrs

agree  Maria Marin
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planificación


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cronograma


Explanation:
Ya lo traduje varias veces

Astrid Santa Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
19 mins
  -> Thanks Veronick :)

agree  nimrodtran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks nimrodtran