KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

to exercise preference

Spanish translation: manifestar su predilección/preferencia


16:24 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertisement
English term or phrase: to exercise preference
children are direct purchasers of many of the products over which they are naturally allowed to exercise preference
Hade
Spanish translation:manifestar su predilección/preferencia
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8manifestar su predilección/preferenciaGustavo Caldas
5 +1ejercer preferenciaAna-Maria Hulse
4Los niños son compradores directos de muchos productos por los que naturalmente tienen preferenci
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
manifestar su predilección/preferencia


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  Gisela Herrera
14 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Sery
37 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
40 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> ; )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los niños son compradores directos de muchos productos por los que naturalmente tienen preferenci


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 16:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferencia

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejercer preferencia


Explanation:
Ejercer = "hacer uso de un derecho, capacidad o virtud", pag. 868 última edición del DRAE.
Los niños ejercen su derecho de escoger ciertas cosas.(siempre que los padres se lo permitan, naturalmente)
Suerte. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 days14 hrs