KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

to make themselves a nuisance to other people in the interests of a product

Spanish translation: no incite a molestar a otras personas por motivos vinculados a un producto o servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make themselves a nuisance to other people in the interests of a product
Spanish translation:no incite a molestar a otras personas por motivos vinculados a un producto o servicio
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

21:22 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertisement
English term or phrase: to make themselves a nuisance to other people in the interests of a product
care should be taken that that children are not encouraged to make themselves a nuisance to other people in the interests of any particular product or service
Hade
no incite a molestar a otras personas por motivos vinculados a un producto o servicio
Explanation:
Esa sería una posibilidad
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(que los niños) no se conviertan en molestia para los demás al promocionar algún producto (dado)
Marcelo González
4 +1no incite a molestar a otras personas por motivos vinculados a un producto o servicio
René Cofré Baeza
4Tome medidas para que esto no fomente en los niños el causar una molestia a otras personas...teju
4Para que los niños no sean una molestia para la gente debido a un producto o servicoVirginia Castella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no incite a molestar a otras personas por motivos vinculados a un producto o servicio


Explanation:
Esa sería una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Marina

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tome medidas para que esto no fomente en los niños el causar una molestia a otras personas...


Explanation:
... para el beneficio de cualquier producto o servicio en particular
O: que los niños incordien a otras personas

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para que los niños no sean una molestia para la gente debido a un producto o servico


Explanation:
Creo que el verbo ser implica convertirse o volverse.

Virginia Castella
United States

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(que los niños) no se conviertan en molestia para los demás al promocionar algún producto (dado)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-18 15:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This situation might take place where children are put in a position of actually marketing a product themselves, such as chocolate bars in order to raise money for a class trip. Thus, kids might be encouraged/told not to become a nuisance when they go door to door selling/marketing their product. As having done so myself (with a \"Christmas kit\" in New Jersey selling candles and such), I can definitely relate. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Virginia Castella: que los niños no sean una molestia para los demas debido a un producto o servicio
2 hrs
  -> With all do respect, Virginia, I don't think it's a stretch to think that, in a marketing context, "in the interests of a product" might mean to "promote" a product. If would be so kind as reconsider, I'd appreciate. :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
44 days
  -> Ya me habia olvidado de esta pregunta. Gracias, Walter, y saludos!!