KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

up for grabs

Spanish translation: tiempos de tanta incertidumbre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up for grabs
Spanish translation:tiempos de tanta incertidumbre
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:50 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: up for grabs
Buenos días colegaZ.

Este giro figura en los glosarios como "al alcance de la mano", en una connotación positiva. No estoy segura que éste sea el caso. Aquí va mi texto, a ver qué piensan ustedes.
Gracias x adelantado.
Claudia

I AM THINKING OF YOU ON THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY.... VERY MUCH WISH I COULD BE WITH YOU...TRULY...THANK YOU FOR YOUR INCREDIBLE EFFORTS TO BUILD OUR BUSINESS...AND THANK YOU FOR YOUR INCREDIBLE STRENGTHS DURING THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS WHERE ALL OF ARGENTINA WAS *"UP FOR GRABS"*...WE HAVE EMERGED STRONGER AND BETTER...AND YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE AND WE ARE GRATEFUL!
claudia bagnardi
durante los ultimos anos, tiempos de tanta incertidumbre para nuestro pais
Explanation:
The meaning is along these lines in your present text. I would say in passing that the English is very fractured. "Up for grabs" seems inappropriate for what the writer was trying to communicate.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Robert! Gracias tambien a Mariana y Roberto. Mariana tenés razón pero no puedo parafrasear "in extensum" porque el mail es cortito. Esta versión me pareció adecuada. Gracias, amigoZ! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2algunas ideas...
Mariana Solanet
5 +1cuando Argentina estaba a la deriva
Satto (Roberto)
2 +2durante los ultimos anos, tiempos de tanta incertidumbre para nuestro paisRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durante los ultimos anos, tiempos de tanta incertidumbre para nuestro pais


Explanation:
The meaning is along these lines in your present text. I would say in passing that the English is very fractured. "Up for grabs" seems inappropriate for what the writer was trying to communicate.

Suerte.


    www.mielrichmond.org/npastor.htm - 21k
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias Robert! Gracias tambien a Mariana y Roberto. Mariana tenés razón pero no puedo parafrasear "in extensum" porque el mail es cortito. Esta versión me pareció adecuada. Gracias, amigoZ! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Darío Zozaya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dario.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando Argentina estaba a la deriva


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Igualmente Roberto, un abrazo!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby..ya cerrada la pregunta ..pero aprecio tu respaldo..un buen fin de semana!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algunas ideas...


Explanation:
La expresión idiomática up for grabs quiere decir estar disponible para el PRIMERO que ponga la energía, el dinero o lo que sea necesario para quedarse con algo, arrebatándolo, aprovechándose de una situación de extrema fragilidad.
No tiene una connotación positiva.
En castellano diríamos que la Argentina estaba regalada, que se vendía o estaba a expensas del mejor postor, del primer oportunista. Espero que te sirva.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias, gaby

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: "estaba regalada"
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, Ana Torres, Satto (Roberto)