KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Stack up

Spanish translation: Como se compara XXX con YYY.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stack up
Spanish translation:Como se compara XXX con YYY.
Entered by: Satto (Roberto)

18:05 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations /
English term or phrase: Stack up
One of the reasons justifying the creation of the XXX is the time and expense. How does the XXX stack up? Realistically the XXX will not replace...

I know the meaning but would like a nice translation of the term, please do not provide an explanation of what it means, a quick phrase will do Tnx!

I know of multiple KOG entries but none really refer to this particular term.
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Como se compara XXX con Y.
Explanation:
I think that, in Spanish, you have to mention whatever XXX is being compared to.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Tnx Robert.. not quite what I was looking for but close enough.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formar/amontonar/apilar/aglutinar/Adriana Torres
3 +1Como se compara XXX con Y.Robert Forstag
3¿Cómo se clasifica XXX? / ¿Cómo clasificar XXX?
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Cómo se conforma?Carmen Riadi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stack up
Cómo se conforma?


Explanation:
sin saber de qué estan hablando, esta sería una opción. Espero que te sirva.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How does XXX stack up.
Como se compara XXX con Y.


Explanation:
I think that, in Spanish, you have to mention whatever XXX is being compared to.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Tnx Robert.. not quite what I was looking for but close enough.
Notes to answerer
Asker: XXX is LOTW..the logbook of the world...it doesn't help much...I know! That's why I didn't show it ..it would confuse everybody


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stack up
formar/amontonar/apilar/aglutinar/


Explanation:
Cómo se forma XXX? o dependiendo del contexto: Cómo se apila/une/aglutina?

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stack up
¿Cómo se clasifica XXX? / ¿Cómo clasificar XXX?


Explanation:
My guess. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75