KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

at cross-purposes

Spanish translation: con objetivos diferentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at cross-purposes
Spanish translation:con objetivos diferentes
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

21:46 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: at cross-purposes
If communications among employees on a project team are not clear, their efforts may not be properly coordinated. They could be working inadvertently at cross-purposes or duplicating efforts, so that the team’s progress is negatively impacted, causing unnecessary delay or cost increases.
macondo
con objetivos diferentes
Explanation:
Es lo que pondría. Saludos y Felices Fiestas!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con objetivos diferentes
Gabriela Mejías
5no comprenderse uno a otro/ hay un error de interpretación/ hay un malentendidoNoemí Busnelli
4 +1con objetivos opuestos
Mercedes L.
4malentendidos
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at cross-purposes
malentendidos


Explanation:
^_^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at cross-purposes
con objetivos opuestos


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Carrizo: Es eso.
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at cross-purposes
no comprenderse uno a otro/ hay un error de interpretación/ hay un malentendido


Explanation:
Diccionario Collins

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at cross-purposes
con objetivos diferentes


Explanation:
Es lo que pondría. Saludos y Felices Fiestas!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!! Feliz Navidad!!

agree  Carmen Riadi
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen, y que tengas una linda Navidad!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
8 hrs
  -> Te agradezco, Marga, y Feliz Navidad!