KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

storyboard

Spanish translation: storyboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storyboard
Spanish translation:storyboard
Entered by: Andrea Kaplan

22:59 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: storyboard
A series of images on paper or other material that shows the scenes or "storyline" of an advertisement.
tmguill
storyboard
Explanation:
In the advertising slang they use the same word (not translated).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 01:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I see your note, maybe Maria\'s option is the best.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5storyboardAndrea Kaplan
4 +5guión gráfico o guión visualizado
Maria
3 +3Bosquejo audiovisual de argumento
Leliadoura
5esquema gráfico/ copión/tabla de cuentos.Antonio Costa
5Dibujos o fotos secuencialesGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1guión gráfico (Routledge)
Robert INGLEDEW
4secuencia audiovisual
Rafa Lombardino
4cuadro de historia
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadro de historia


Explanation:
Literally, 'a portrait of the history' of this advertisement.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bosquejo audiovisual de argumento


Explanation:
"Storyboard" seems to be widely used in Spanish too, but I found this translation in the following website:

"Construyendo una presentación en el Storyboard

El storyboard (bosquejo audiovisual de argumento) es donde de hecho organizarás tu presentación. Arrastra un corto o más de medios audiovisuales (películas, imágenes fijas o sonidos) desde el panel de Medios para construir una presentación. Cuando tu añades un archivo de medios audiovisuales, una miniatura que lo represente aparecerá en el storyboard. personalStudio automáticamente agregará una transición entre cada par de archivos de medios audiovisuales. Puedes fijar una duración de transición por defecto para superponer cortos y fijar la duración por defecto para Títulos, máscaras e imágenes fijas "

HTH :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 23:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gloops, sorry, I forgot to paste the reference: http://www.adamation.com/products/personalStudio/docs/2.0/Es...

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: You may write it "StoryBoard" or "storyboard" but it is usually not translated...:-))
3 mins
  -> Yep, that's what I found too. Thanks again, Jose Luis :))

agree  Bill Greendyk
4 mins
  -> Thanks, William :)

agree  xiquet
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xiquet :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
storyboard


Explanation:
In the advertising slang they use the same word (not translated).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 01:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I see your note, maybe Maria\'s option is the best.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: I agree with you. Please check this link: http://www.senyal.com/esp/video_dvd/spot.htm
1 min

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: exact.
7 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
26 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
14 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: That's a common term in Spanglish.
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guión gráfico o guión visualizado


Explanation:
A ver si te sirve esta definición. Es un modo de expresarlo en el contexto del cine:

Subject - Art - Fine Arts(=AR)


Definition a documentary outline of proposed film sequence with sketches,photographs,details of dialogue,etc.

Reference Longley/Shain
(1)
TERM story-board

Reference arrêté du 24/01/83 relatif à l'enrichissement du voc.de l'audiovisuel et de la publicité,JORF 18/02/83
(2)
TERM story-boarding

Reference Longley/Shain



(1)
TERM guión gráfico

Reference Diccionario de Cine y Vídeo, García-Fdez.-Balbuena, Tayo, Madrid, 1988
(2)
TERM guión visualizado

Reference Diccionario de Cine y Vídeo, García-Fdez.-Balbuena, Tayo, Madrid, 1988

Aunque me da un tanto miedo llevar la contraria a los colegas que se aferran a dejar el término en inglés ;o)

Happy translating ;o) Maria





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raimundo: Efectivamente. Esta pregunta ya fue conetstada hace tiempo. PERFECTO GUIÓN GRÁFICO. :----))))))
11 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Sí, en español
12 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
16 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: Esta es la traducción, aunque es común el término en Spanglish.
23 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez: Así lo he visto muchas veces. También simplemente Guión
1 day1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guión gráfico (Routledge)


Explanation:
storyboard (advertising) = guión gráfico (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Sí...pero en el mundillo de la publicidad parece ser que se usa mucho el término orginal. Es vierne, ¿qué hacemos? Have a good one!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dibujos o fotos secuenciales


Explanation:
It's what's been used from filming industry through classroom teaching.

It also gives the idea of something that has continuity.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esquema gráfico/ copión/tabla de cuentos.


Explanation:
If it is a seris of images from which you will take the best ones to make a story with no text

Antonio Costa

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secuencia audiovisual


Explanation:
For the context you're talking about, it seems like the best option.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8