KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

telecommuting

Spanish translation: trabajo a distancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telecommuting
Spanish translation:trabajo a distancia
Entered by: Angel Biojo

22:25 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: telecommuting
Telecommuting, offline employment, e-working
Angel Biojo
United States
trabajo a distancia
Explanation:
Según el Oxford Superlex:
"telecommuting / "telIk@"mju:tIN / n trabajo m a distancia (utilizando fax, teléfono etc)"

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trabajo a distancia
Terry Burgess
3 -1telecomunicacióncotasur


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabajo a distancia


Explanation:
Según el Oxford Superlex:
"telecommuting / "telIk@"mju:tIN / n trabajo m a distancia (utilizando fax, teléfono etc)"

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
2 mins

neutral  Byron Flores: I almost agree, but why break down the word from one to three, the translation that i offer is Telecommutar, Empleo remoto, e-working is a technical slang, I am not sure about that one, I do not think that we can say e-trabajando.
18 mins

agree  Kanif: teletrabajar; trabajar a distancia;
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
telecomunicación


Explanation:
no estoy muy segura

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Byron Flores: What you are saying here is Telecommunication.
15 mins