KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

dreadlocked

Spanish translation: rizos al estilo rastafari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dreadlocked
Spanish translation:rizos al estilo rastafari
Entered by: Angel Biojo

22:46 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: dreadlocked
...from beach bunnies to dreadlocked surfies...
Angel Biojo
United States
rizos al estilo de los rastafaris
Explanation:
Según el Oxford Superlex:
"dreadlocks / "dredlA:ks / pl n: rizos al estilo de los rastafaris"
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón Angel!
debí poner:

Surfistas con....rizos al estilo de los rastafaris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 23:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angel:
Véase:
http://www.sabcnews.com/politics/the_provinces/0,1009,27612,...




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dreadlocked pupils return to school amid negotiations
February 01, 2002, 10:22 AM


The principal of the Thanduxolo Public school in Uitenhage in the Eastern Cape has allowed a group of pupils with dreadlocks to return to school. Around 21 pupils with dreadlocks were locked out of the school this week by principal, Mzwandile Sibidla, because he deemed them too untidy.

Sibidla said pupils can return to school today but negotiations will be entered into to sort out the problem regarding their dreadlocks. He said their hairstyle did not conform to school policy.

The provincial education department has no fixed policy regarding Rastafarrians, but they say if a principal thinks that a pupil is untidy he has the right to deny him or her access to school until they have tidied themselves up.



Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabello trenzadoJaime Aguirre
5con rizos de miedo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5rizos al estilo de los rastafaris
Terry Burgess
4pelucones surferos (Ecuador´s slang)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rizos al estilo de los rastafaris


Explanation:
Según el Oxford Superlex:
"dreadlocks / "dredlA:ks / pl n: rizos al estilo de los rastafaris"
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón Angel!
debí poner:

Surfistas con....rizos al estilo de los rastafaris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 23:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angel:
Véase:
http://www.sabcnews.com/politics/the_provinces/0,1009,27612,...




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dreadlocked pupils return to school amid negotiations
February 01, 2002, 10:22 AM


The principal of the Thanduxolo Public school in Uitenhage in the Eastern Cape has allowed a group of pupils with dreadlocks to return to school. Around 21 pupils with dreadlocks were locked out of the school this week by principal, Mzwandile Sibidla, because he deemed them too untidy.

Sibidla said pupils can return to school today but negotiations will be entered into to sort out the problem regarding their dreadlocks. He said their hairstyle did not conform to school policy.

The provincial education department has no fixed policy regarding Rastafarrians, but they say if a principal thinks that a pupil is untidy he has the right to deny him or her access to school until they have tidied themselves up.






    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Byron Flores: Que tal Surfeadores sin pavor.
6 mins
  -> ¿Quién sabe Byron?...por lo que veo, "pavor" es lo que da tal estil de pelo a los demás!!!:-))))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con rizos de miedo


Explanation:
al estilo de los Rastafaris, pero con ese significado (inclusive por su raíz en inglés):


astafarians, Hombres de Jah - [ Translate this page ]
... de labranza cerca de Sligoville, y fue aquí que el estilo "dreadlocks" (rizos de
miedo) surgió, copiado de fotografías de los salvajes modelos trenzados de ...
www.angelfire.com/music/kaboz/Rastafaris.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Rastafarianismo - [ Translate this page ]
... todo lo que es el movimiento rastafari y nació el estilo de "dreadlocks", que
significa: "Rizos de miedo" que era una copia de los modelos de peinados de ...
orbita.starmedia.com/mexicorasta/rasta.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabello trenzado


Explanation:
en trenzas

Jaime Aguirre

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelucones surferos (Ecuador´s slang)


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encaja del p... (como dicen en la Sierra) con las \'peladas de playa\' // aniñadas de Salinas...je je je

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6