KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

turbocharging

Spanish translation: turbocarga


19:55 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: turbocharging
manufacturers ad
Iluminado
Spanish translation:turbocarga
Explanation:
se habla de turbocarga,turbocargados, etc.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turbocarga
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1turboalimentación/ TurbocargaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbocarga


Explanation:
se habla de turbocarga,turbocargados, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
16 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1371 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turboalimentación/ Turbocarga


Explanation:
This is the mechanical definition of turbocharging. Your context will dictate the real name.

Turbocharging, accoding to Colllin's Dicionnary of Automobile engineering is a method of extracting more power from an engine of a given capacity by means of a turbine unit driven by the exchaust gases and rotating at very high speeds.

Marketing has took this name to mean "reiforcement, make its selling force more stronger, etc).

This word has a lot of connotations wordwide.



Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: de acuerdo c/ turboalimentación.
18 hrs
  -> Grac ias mgonzales. A mi me gusta más este t;érmino también