KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

to assemble the sherry, traditional bourbon and new oak casks

Spanish translation: para armar los barriles de jerez, burbón tradicional y roble nuevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to assemble the sherry, traditional bourbon and new oak casks
Spanish translation:para armar los barriles de jerez, burbón tradicional y roble nuevo
Entered by: Jorge Merino

02:14 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising copy of XXXX brand of scotch whisky
English term or phrase: to assemble the sherry, traditional bourbon and new oak casks
¿Son 3 elementos, sherry/traditional bourbon/new ak casks? ¿O son solo 2 elementos con "sherry" modificando a "traditional bourbon"?
More context:
"The skill required to assemble the sherry, traditional bourbon and new oak casks used to distill the XXXX 15 year old single malt is more akin to art than manufacture.

¡¡ Gracias !!
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
para montar los barriles de jerez, bourbon tardicional y de roble nuevo
Explanation:
yo diria que son tres
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para montar los barriles de jerez, bourbon tardicional y de roble nuevoSergio Lahaye
3 +1para reunir las barricas de Jerez, las que han contenido Bourbon y las de roble nuevoBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para montar los barriles de jerez, bourbon tardicional y de roble nuevo


Explanation:
yo diria que son tres

Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: Claro que son tres! www.whisky.com/brands/balvenie_brand.html
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para reunir las barricas de Jerez, las que han contenido Bourbon y las de roble nuevo


Explanation:
Esplendido whisky de una de las más famosas destilerías de Speyside. Balvenie Doublewood 12 madura en barricas que han contenido Bourbon y posteriormente se afina en barricas de Jerez españolas.
http://www.vinissimus.com/es/destilados/detalle_destilado.ht...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aunque le di los puntos a Sergio, muchas gracias por tu aporte Deborah


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: o bien, reunir los 3 tipos de barricas y jugar con ellos para la producción de whisky
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Vladimir por tu aporte, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah