KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

obscure item

Spanish translation: un objeto cualquiera (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obscure item
Spanish translation:un objeto cualquiera (in this context)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:23 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: obscure item
Place an obscure item in large sealed box (e.g. toilet paper, measuring tape)
Have your team form a circle and place the box in the middle
Miladik
un objeto cualquiera (in this context)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5objeto/elemento opaco
David Torre
4 +2un objeto cualquiera (in this context)
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1un artículo difícil de adivinarBubo Coromandus
4 +1objeto desconocido/escondido
starlight
4objeto inesperado/poco conocido
bcsantos
4un objeto trivial /anodino/instrascendente
Cecilia Gowar
4indescifrable,indescriptible
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
objeto/elemento opaco


Explanation:
Algunas opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-04-25 21:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente un objeto oscuro o que dificulte el paso de la luz

Suerte

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
0 min
  -> Thanks ;) Karin

agree  Diego Gallo: :)
4 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: ¿acabás de ser papá? felicitaciones!
7 mins

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
8 mins

agree  LiaBarros
59 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

disagree  Refugio: not this sense of obscure
16 hrs

agree  jude dabo: opaco si
16 hrs

disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: como dice Lydia arriba
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objeto inesperado/poco conocido


Explanation:
Not oscuro in this sense.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un objeto cualquiera (in this context)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Raya
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Alfonso Berron
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objeto desconocido/escondido


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian !!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indescifrable,indescriptible


Explanation:
Obscure:No identificable,incógnito/a

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un objeto trivial /anodino/instrascendente


Explanation:
De todos modos, habría que tener más contexto....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un artículo difícil de adivinar


Explanation:
me parece que lo importante es que la gente que asiste no pueda adivinar fácilmente el artículo que se ha introducido en la caja. A ver si lo que pasa después en tu texto echa luz sobre el asunto.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth, happy weekend! :-) Deborah