KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Bear

Spanish translation: Oso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bear
Spanish translation:Oso
Entered by: Marvelia Alpizar

21:40 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: Bear
"Just two bears a day provide the benefits of a vegetable and fruit salad"
Marvelia Alpizar
United States
could this be a misprint for "pear" = "pera"???
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Gracias... It was a mispelling..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oso (la dieta de Pantagruel)xxxOso
3 +3could this be a misprint for "pear" = "pera"???Paul Stevens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
could this be a misprint for "pear" = "pera"???


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias... It was a mispelling..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: marche una piedra Rosetta para los prozianos...
1 hr

agree  Begoña Yañez
12 hrs

agree  CNF
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oso (la dieta de Pantagruel)


Explanation:
Hola Creveca,
No quiero pensar en las consecuencias de esta dieta... really...

Oso ¶:^C

("just 2"!!!!)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: biased................
1 hr
  -> ¶:^D!!!!!!!

agree  GoodWords: Claro que es la respuesta acertada, porque a los osos, siendo omnivoros, les encantan las ensaladas de verduras y frutas.
1 hr
  -> Gracias 1000 GoodWords ¶:^)))

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: claro
8 hrs
  -> ¶;^))))