KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Bus ad

Spanish translation: publicidad en transporte público


04:51 Nov 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Bus ad
It's for testing messaging to a focus group.
Gigi
Spanish translation:publicidad en transporte público
Explanation:
O "en autobus"

Results 1 - 20 of about 5,760 Spanish pages for "publicidad en transporte público". (0.38 seconds)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2publicidad en transporte público
David Russi
4anuncio de autobus
Carolina Imwinkelried
4 -1Business Advertising
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bus ad
Business Advertising


Explanation:
That is as close I can come to it.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kelhara Translations: I think it refers to "autobus"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por su opinión, que tenga una gran semana.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus ad
anuncio de autobus


Explanation:
Según todo lo que vi al respecto es que se refiere a los anuncios publicitarios que pintan en los autobuses.

En el enlace hay una imagen.


    Reference: http://www.habichuelacondulce.com/blog/?p=86
Carolina Imwinkelried
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krimy: en la parte interior también hay publicidad
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bus ad
publicidad en transporte público


Explanation:
O "en autobus"

Results 1 - 20 of about 5,760 Spanish pages for "publicidad en transporte público". (0.38 seconds)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carolina Imwinkelried: Creo que "publicidad en transporte público" es más general por lo que vi, abarca las paradas de autobuses y los carteles que ponen dentro de los vehículos. Creo que bus ad sólo se refiere a lo que está pintado afuera.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I understand that, which is why I also succested "en autobus", though as Henry pointed out, as additional issue is how to xlate "bus", which is why I suggested the "generic" option.

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Ya que está en singular, para ser precisos habría que decir "anuncio publicitario en autobús"...
8 hrs

agree  xxxmarlu: Estoy de acuerdo con Cgowar
1123 days