KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

You're getting fed up with seeing it

Spanish translation: te estás hartando de verlo


11:49 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: You're getting fed up with seeing it
les agradezco de antemano su ayuda :o)
en una encuesta sobre restaurantes de comida rápida...

Q13. Thinking about this commercial for (BRAND), please tell me whether you agree or disagree with each of these statements.

The ad was for someone like you
You enjoyed watching it a lot
It contained new information about the brand
The points made in the ad were believable
It made the brand seem more appealing
It made you more likely to go to the restaurant
It made you think that …(BRAND) is better than other brands of fast food restaurants
***You're getting fed up with seeing it***
It made you think the brand is really different from others
It was humorous
It did a great job presenting the food
It showed situations you could relate to
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:te estás hartando de verlo
Explanation:
Una idea!
Selected response from:

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13te estás hartando de verlo
Cristina Halberstadt
4 +2Ya te estás hartando/cansando de verlo
Darío
4 +1Está empezando a hartarse/cansarse de verlo
Ruth Martinez
4Ya empieza a hartarse de verlo
Andrea Strada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
you're getting fed up with seeing it
te estás hartando de verlo


Explanation:
Una idea!

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali
20 mins
  -> Gracias baiksekali!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
21 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz!

agree  celiacp
22 mins
  -> Gracias Celia!

agree  Darío Zozaya
28 mins
  -> Gracias Darío!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
34 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Tomás!

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> Gracias remy!

agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> Gracias bcsantos!

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elena!

agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Chriswa!

agree  teju
3 hrs
  -> Gracias teju!

agree  Alice Bootman
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias Alice!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you\'re getting fed up with seeing it
Está empezando a hartarse/cansarse de verlo


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Ruth Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you're getting fed up with seeing it
Ya te estás hartando/cansando de verlo


Explanation:
Una opción... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Celia. Pienso que el "Ya" añade un matiz útil... :-)

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're getting fed up with seeing it
Ya empieza a hartarse de verlo


Explanation:
Dependiendo del tono de la traducción de las frases anteriores podría ser

"Ya empieza a hartarse de verlo"

"Ya empiezas a hartarte de verlo"

Espero te sirva!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish