KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Go To Market Model

Spanish translation: estrategia/modelo de penetración de mercado (GTM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go To Market Model
Spanish translation:estrategia/modelo de penetración de mercado (GTM)
Entered by: Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua

16:54 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Go To Market Model
This appears on a PPT for a company. This is the context: Go To Market Model - Segment Focus
Food & Beverage
Meat & Poultry
Packaging
Green Industries (Solar, Wind, Ethanol, Recycling)
Mining
Power Generation
Thanks a lot!!
Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua
Argentina
estrategia/modelo de penetración de mercado (GTM)
Explanation:
La sigla es GTM, go to market que significa literalmente que "Apto para el mercado", es una estrategia de marketing para lanzar productos en nuevos mercados
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This answer is suitable with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5modelo para lanzar al mercado / modelo de comercialización / modelo apto para comercialización
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5estrategia/modelo de penetración de mercado (GTM)
Mariana Solanet
4modelo/formato comercialnahuelhuapi
4Ir a Modelo de Mercado
Yaotl Altan
4Modelo de comercialización
Olga Alex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to market model
Ir a Modelo de Mercado


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to market model
Modelo de comercialización


Explanation:
Una opción

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
go to market model
modelo para lanzar al mercado / modelo de comercialización / modelo apto para comercialización


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-25 17:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción

Modelo de salida al mercado
Modelo de lanzamiento al mercado

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Maru Villanueva: modelo de lanzamiento al mercado
7 mins
  -> Gracias Maru

agree  Mónica Sauza: Coincido con Maru. ¡Saludos!
16 mins
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Mariana Solanet: también coincido con Maru.
27 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go to market model
estrategia/modelo de penetración de mercado (GTM)


Explanation:
La sigla es GTM, go to market que significa literalmente que "Apto para el mercado", es una estrategia de marketing para lanzar productos en nuevos mercados

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This answer is suitable with the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to market model
modelo/formato comercial


Explanation:
Opción

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15