KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

It is well founded.

Spanish translation: está bien fundada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is well founded.
Spanish translation:está bien fundada
Entered by: David Russi

11:15 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: It is well founded.
Thank you for your trust. It is well founded.
Laira
está bien fundada
Explanation:
La confianza se funda en algo


Oxford

found2 transitive verb
4
B (base) to found something on something fundar algo en algo; his suspicions were well-/ill-founded sus sospechas estaban bien fundadas/eran infundadas
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1está bien fundada
David Russi
3 +2Bien fundamentado
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is well founded.
Bien fundamentado


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: muy bien!
3 mins

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is well founded.
está bien fundada


Explanation:
La confianza se funda en algo


Oxford

found2 transitive verb
4
B (base) to found something on something fundar algo en algo; his suspicions were well-/ill-founded sus sospechas estaban bien fundadas/eran infundadas

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.