KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

Medios de publicidad

Spanish translation: advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medios de publicidad
Spanish translation:advertising
Entered by: AnaBlyth

12:16 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: Medios de publicidad
Thus, like advertising, surrogate promotion is outlawed. The parliamentary committee's strongest emphasis is on surrogate advertising, prohibiting it in all forms -- light, sound, smoke or gas, or by means of electronic transmission by audio or visual transmission. By implication, this keeps out the possible use of balloons and Internet.
Natalia Rybak
publicidad
Explanation:
EN castellano, se habla de los medios de comunicación pero no de los medios de publicidad. Se dice simplemente: "la publicidad". En el párrafo que adjuntas,
la palabra "publicidad" estaría correctamente usada.
Selected response from:

AnaBlyth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3publicidad
AnaBlyth
5 +2Advertising supportAurora Humarán
5Means of Advertising / Advertising Tools
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Means of Advertising / Advertising Tools


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 12:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

ADVERTISING MEANS



Promoting the Product: Means of Advertising - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Promoting the Product. Means of Advertising. A variety of methods and
agencies are available to assist in your marketing effort, many ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/trade_expert/ strategy/promote/means.html - 9k

Logobugs the cost effective fun means of advertising your company ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Use the search methods to locate the Logobugs of your choice >>. What are Logobugs?
Logobugs are a cost effective fun means of advertising your company. ...
www.ttpd.co.uk/products/logobug_detail.asp - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Most effective means of advertising - www.ezboard.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Most effective means of advertising. ... Subject: Most effective means of advertising. ... Replies
Most effective means of advertising, GregKeys, 2/21/02 2:22:32 pm. ...
pub86.ezboard.com/ fwaterworksnwfrm4.showMessage?topicID=2.topic - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Usenet Marketplace FAQ -- Part I: Means - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Overview of Internet Commerce. What means of advertising are available?
Of the following list, can you pick which entry doesn\'t belong? ...
www.fmn.net/FAQ/means.html - 4k -


Hullshop Entertainment - Advertising Solutions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... with the HullShop Network. Alternative means of advertising are being
accepted at this time. Visa, Mastercard, Discover and all ...
www.hullshop.com/advertising-solutions.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

THE ADVERTISING MEANS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
THE ADVERTISING MEANS. Advertising choose from the large variety
of available means the medium which best delivers their message ...
web.romascuola.net/disanto/calconi/ADVERME.htm - 7k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publicidad


Explanation:
EN castellano, se habla de los medios de comunicación pero no de los medios de publicidad. Se dice simplemente: "la publicidad". En el párrafo que adjuntas,
la palabra "publicidad" estaría correctamente usada.

AnaBlyth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
0 min

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Aurora Humarán: Yo optaría por "soporte publicitario"
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advertising support


Explanation:
Por tu descripción, yo usaría "support".

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero...no sé si estoy contestando lo que pide Natalia... ???? Saludos, Au

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
21 hrs