KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

living paycheck to paycheck

Spanish translation: vivir de sueldo a sueldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live from paycheck to paycheck
Spanish translation:vivir de sueldo a sueldo
Entered by: Catherine Navarro

16:55 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: living paycheck to paycheck
Tired of living paycheck to paycheck?
¿Estás cansado de vivir de tu sueldo todos los meses?

just looking for confirmation if this is OK for "general, US Spanish"
Catherine Navarro
United States
de salario a salario
Explanation:
una posibilidad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de sueldo a sueldo

[PDF]GettheFacts_SPA.P65 08/28/2001, 3:16 PM 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... De dónde saldrá el dinero? \"Vivo de sueldo a sueldo, e invertiría, si tuviera
el dinero.\" \"Me casaré con alguien que tenga dinero\" \"Trabajaré hasta ...
www.sec.gov/pdf/espanol/loshechos.pdf
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de salario a salario
Sol
4 +5viviendo al día
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +2de quincena en quincena
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
viviendo al día


Explanation:
¿estás cansado de vivir al día?

así lo expresaría yo.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Me parece que es lo que mejor traduce la idea de precariedad
10 mins
  -> Gracias Madeleine!

agree  Carlos Moreno: También en Colombia.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Esther Hermida
33 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de quincena en quincena


Explanation:
de d'ia de pago a dia de pago

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: día de pago a día de pago
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de salario a salario


Explanation:
una posibilidad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de sueldo a sueldo

[PDF]GettheFacts_SPA.P65 08/28/2001, 3:16 PM 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... De dónde saldrá el dinero? \"Vivo de sueldo a sueldo, e invertiría, si tuviera
el dinero.\" \"Me casaré con alguien que tenga dinero\" \"Trabajaré hasta ...
www.sec.gov/pdf/espanol/loshechos.pdf

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: sí, de sueldo a sueldo
28 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  purificaci: de sueldo a sueldo
1 day2 hrs