hero video

Spanish translation: temática del héroe en publicidad / vídeo del héroe / anuncio con la temática del héroe

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: hero video
Refers to a commercial in which the star is a hero of some sort (be it a fireman or, say, the "unsung heroes" of everyday). Here is a link to some advertisers discussing the concept:

http://www.veracitycolab.com/podcast/the-hero-video/

Charlie Matz: “It’s time for The Hero Video. The best way to start this, I think, to give context is the fact that I think we’ve all grown up with a lot of these. I think the hero videos what was mostly produced for many, many years in advertising. The hero video is typically an ad that you see on television, now online, but it’s that video that creates awareness that you kind of put on the top shelf. You maybe spend a little bit more time and money on it. Perhaps you’re getting a celebrity involved.”
Wendy Gosselin
Spanish translation:temática del héroe en publicidad / vídeo del héroe / anuncio con la temática del héroe
Explanation:
La idea es expresada habitualmente como la temática del héroe.
Podrías expresarlo de diversas formas en función del contexto específico;
Historia del héroe
Vídeo del héroe
Temática del héroe
...
Por ejemplo,
Es hora del anuncio con la temática del héroe.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias! Perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1temática del héroe en publicidad / vídeo del héroe / anuncio con la temática del héroe
Chema Nieto Castañón
3vídeo del protagonista anónimo / vídeo del héroe olvidado-anónimo-desconocido
JohnMcDove
3los vídeos de héroes
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
Hero Ads as a type of ad
Susana E. Cano Méndez

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temática del héroe en publicidad / vídeo del héroe / anuncio con la temática del héroe


Explanation:
La idea es expresada habitualmente como la temática del héroe.
Podrías expresarlo de diversas formas en función del contexto específico;
Historia del héroe
Vídeo del héroe
Temática del héroe
...
Por ejemplo,
Es hora del anuncio con la temática del héroe.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias! Perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 min
  -> Gracias, Barbara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los vídeos de héroes


Explanation:
Utilizaría simplemente la traducción literal, pero en plural. Por ejemplo en este contexto diría: "Llegó la hora de los vídeos de héroes... Creo que los vídeos de héroes se han producido... Los vídeos de héroes son el típico anuncio que ves en televisión...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vídeo del protagonista anónimo / vídeo del héroe olvidado-anónimo-desconocido


Explanation:
Según el contexto, tal vez serían un par de opciones adicionales.

Me gusta el "vídeo del héroe desconocido"... ;-) (Interpretado por Pablo Nuevohombre... ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: Hero Ads as a type of ad

Reference information:
Hello, I have found a page that offers more details about these Hero ads/videos.
They seem to be a type of ads rather than videos about heroes.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-10 16:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.infoworld.com/article/2612837/microsoft-windows/...


    https://www.infoworld.com/article/2612837/microsoft-windows/windows-8-1-s--hero--ads----brought-to-you-by-stealthy-snooping.html
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4