International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

JOIN (NAME OF THE SINGER) FOR. . . .

Spanish translation: viva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JOIN ... for
Spanish translation:viva
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

06:39 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: JOIN (NAME OF THE SINGER) FOR. . . .
What would be the right way to translate the following phrase:

JOIN ...(NAME OF THE SINGER)... FOR AN UNFORGETTABLE LIVE CONCERT PERFORMANCE

would you say UNETE A. . or ACOMPAÑA A. . (NAME OF THE SINGER). . EN UNA INOLVIDABLE PRESENTACION DE CONCIERTO EN VIVO or EN UN INOLVIDABLE CONCIERTO EN VIVO?

The line is part of a consumer ad.
Octavio Solorio
United States
see phrase
Explanation:
Viva un concierto inolvidable (...) con...
IMHO "con" is enough to say you're joining the singer.

Please don't SHOUT.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8see phraseJavier Herrera
5acompaña a ...christopher bolton
5we use "unete a"nataliero
3acude....?
anaell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
join (name of the singer) for. . . .
acude....?


Explanation:
bueno es que ni te unes al cantante (seguro no te dejan cantar), ni lo acompañas (pa eso están sus amigos), y en realidad apoyar tampoco suena bien, luego encontré join in = tomar parte, participar en, me gusta mejor acude, pero es difícil encontrar un término exacto...suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-25 06:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osea....acude a un unforgettable live concert performance con (name of singer)....creo

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
join (name of the singer) for. . . .
see phrase


Explanation:
Viva un concierto inolvidable (...) con...
IMHO "con" is enough to say you're joining the singer.

Please don't SHOUT.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: I like it
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  anaell: yes so do i......
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: Una buena solución
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Anastasia La Fata
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Corinaldesi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Helenka
3 days13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
join (name of the singer) for. . . .
we use "unete a"


Explanation:
...this is in Spanish Castellano

nataliero
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
join (name of the singer) for. . . .
acompaña a ...


Explanation:
I think you are trying to evoke a feeling of unity, therefore you want your "friends" to "accompany" you as you give this concert.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Javier Herrera