KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

from something you drive, into something you love

Spanish translation: despues de manejarlo....comenazara a amarlo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from something you drive, into something you love
Spanish translation:despues de manejarlo....comenazara a amarlo
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:38 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: from something you drive, into something you love
"(El modelo xxx) has all of the qualities that transform the car from something you drive, into something you love!"

Están hablando de un modelo de un automóvil.

No se me ocurre ninguna frase que me suene "catchy".

Gracias :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
despues de manejarlo....comenazara a amarlo
Explanation:
suena bien asi
Selected response from:

Veronick
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!!! Veronick's option was just what I was looking for ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2despues de manejarlo....comenazara a amarlo
Veronick
5Have you thought that maybe this does not need to be translated but come up with a similar concept?yolanda Speece
5see phraseKatty Ossa
5tiene todas las cualidades que trasforman al automóvil que usted conduce en algo que usted adora!
Marina Torroja
3que convierten el carro de algo que te trasporta, a algo que te enloquece / te fascina / te arrebataxxxkellyn
3que transforman al carro de un objeto para ser manejado en algo para ser amado.
Ingrid Petit
3de algo que simplemente te transporta / se conduce, en algo que te enamora/ fascina
Mapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see phrase


Explanation:
"XXXX tiene las cualidades que transforman al vehículo que simplemente manejabas, en algo que realmente amas"
An option!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que convierten el carro de algo que te trasporta, a algo que te enloquece / te fascina / te arrebata


Explanation:
maybe?

que convierten el carro de algo que te trasporta, a algo que te enloquece / te fascina / te arrebata

or some such variation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 17:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me, should it be... \"de algo... EN algo\" ??

\"de algo .... A algo\" or \"de algo EN algo\" ??

are they both correct? I\'ve temporarily lost my judgement on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 17:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Su crueldad e
implacabilidad lo convierten **DE** un millonario **A** un depredador de riquezas. ...
www.fotograma.com/notas/reviews/1363.shtml

(sorry Maria Teresa, the above reference is more for my own sanity than to help you with your question. I will stop posting addendums now. Sorry)

xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de algo que simplemente te transporta / se conduce, en algo que te enamora/ fascina


Explanation:
o "en algo que no sólo te transporta, sino que también admiras"

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiene todas las cualidades que trasforman al automóvil que usted conduce en algo que usted adora!


Explanation:
Me suena bien, y me parece que utilizar "usted" le dá un tono muy "marquetinero" a la oración

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despues de manejarlo....comenazara a amarlo


Explanation:
suena bien asi

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!!! Veronick's option was just what I was looking for ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: me gusta esta opción!!!!!!!!
1 hr

agree  xxxkellyn: nice job! congratulations!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que transforman al carro de un objeto para ser manejado en algo para ser amado.


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have you thought that maybe this does not need to be translated but come up with a similar concept?


Explanation:
Instead of translating it based on what you have before you, maybe you can step outside the box for a bit.

The car that turns your dreams into a reality. It goes from being just another car to the car of your dreams. Like Pinocchio, it goes from being inanimate to alive.

Deja de ser el automóvil de ayer y se convierte en el automóvil de tus sueños.

El model XXX tiene las cualidades que lo convierte en el automóvil de tus sueños-te enamorarás.

Marketing has to think outside the box! That is why it is so hard to translate in this business and certain agencies just choose to create a whole new campaign.

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8