KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

see prhase

Spanish translation: inmueble anexo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extra mother-in law setup
Spanish translation:inmueble anexo
Entered by: Marina Torroja

19:31 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: see prhase
en el anuncio de venta de una casa:

N.E. LANCASTER 4BR. 3BA, 2700 sq. ft. *extra mother in
law setup*, fireplace, open kitchen.

any help will be greatly appreciated :-)
mslang
United States
inmueble anexo
Explanation:
Un "mother in law " es una casa/departamento anexa a la casa principal.
En este caso dice "setup" os sea , no descrie qué tipo de inmuebles es. Yo utilizaría el t´rmino "inmueble" qu me parece muy amplio para evitar equivocaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-18 19:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling mistakes, I don´t know what´s happening to my keyboard
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inmueble anexo
Marina Torroja
5anexo adicional para la suegra
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inmueble anexo


Explanation:
Un "mother in law " es una casa/departamento anexa a la casa principal.
En este caso dice "setup" os sea , no descrie qué tipo de inmuebles es. Yo utilizaría el t´rmino "inmueble" qu me parece muy amplio para evitar equivocaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-18 19:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling mistakes, I don´t know what´s happening to my keyboard

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia

agree  Helenka
1 hr
  -> gracias Helenka

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias Carpe Diem

agree  Margarita Palatnik: yo diría departamento/apartamento, porque en un aviso, inmueble queda raro...
12 hrs
  -> gracias Margarita, en cuanto a "departamento/apartamento" lo aclaré en la explicación

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anexo adicional para la suegra


Explanation:
Just an option.

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8