KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

teen store

Spanish translation: Tienda para adolescentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teen store
Spanish translation:Tienda para adolescentes
Entered by: xxxOso

08:58 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: teen store
Teen store
Karen Brown
Tienda para adolescentes
Explanation:
Hola Karen,
This would be the translation if you want to say that the store is targeted to consumers that are teenagers.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Tienda para adolescentesxxxOso
5Negocio para adolescentesAurora Humarán
5almacén para jóvenes o para adolescentesAnnie Gambelin
5Jóvenes, juventud, chicos y chicas.xxxrobj
5tienda (de ropa,etc) para adolescentes
TransHispania


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tienda para adolescentes


Explanation:
Hola Karen,
This would be the translation if you want to say that the store is targeted to consumers that are teenagers.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Centos ¶:^)

agree  Annie Gambelin
28 mins
  -> Gracias sellonegro! ¶:^)

agree  Irecu: Siempre te me adelantas osito
38 mins
  -> ¡Qué oso tan poco caballeroso! Discúlpelo Irene, ¡un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> ¡Saludos para tí y para Mexiquito! ¶:^)

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
1 hr
  -> ¶:^*** !!!

agree  Natalia Infante
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Natalia! ¡Saludos del Oso! ¶:^)

agree  mtpringle
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #%))) (still shocked)
4 hrs
  -> ¶ (still faceless) *

agree  Myrtha
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Myrtha! ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tienda (de ropa,etc) para adolescentes


Explanation:
tienda (de ropa,etc) para adolescentes.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jóvenes, juventud, chicos y chicas.


Explanation:
En México usamos frecuentemente estas palabras para referirnos a los adolescentes. Quizá te sirva.

xxxrobj

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almacén para jóvenes o para adolescentes


Explanation:
store: almacén o tienda
teen: joven o adolscentes y a veces muchachos, gente joven, etc

Annie Gambelin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Negocio para adolescentes


Explanation:
Así se dice en Argentina (tienda es poco frecuente).
Depende de para qué país traduzcas.
Saludos!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish