KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

completion center

Spanish translation: planta de acabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completion center
Spanish translation:planta de acabado
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

21:31 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: completion center
Solo tengo una lista de diferentes empresas y un pequeño comentario adicional. Alguien conoce el concepto de este tipo de centros?

- Galaxy Aerospace, which has established a ****completion center***** for corporate aircraft at the development.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
centro para acabado
Explanation:
Asi nada mas
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, excelente sugerencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2centro para acabado
Luis Zepeda
5 +1centro de terminación or para terminación
My Services


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de terminación or para terminación


Explanation:
It refers to the place where a product (in this case, possible aircraft) is to be given the finishing touches or assembly. I hope it helps.

My Services
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centro para acabado


Explanation:
Asi nada mas

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, excelente sugerencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: O Planta de acabado
14 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, mejor "Planta de acabado" como propone René. Si es un lugar de producción, y además de grandes dimensiones, mejor "planta".
9 hrs