KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

BENCH TEST PER CMM

Spanish translation: prueba de banco por CMM (company maintenance manual)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BENCH TEST PER CMM
Spanish translation:prueba de banco por CMM (company maintenance manual)
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

20:10 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: BENCH TEST PER CMM
This phrase appears in an estimate given by a company engaged in the design, production, and support of communication and aviation electronics. The phrase appears under the title "Description of Proposed Work". The whole phrase after this title reads: Verified customer's complaint. Replaced Power supply and one optical lens. Clean and bench test per CMM. I do not know what a bench test is and how to translate it. I couldn't find either what CMM stands for in this case. Thank you for your help...Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
prueba de banco por CMM (company maintenance manual)
Explanation:
HTH
You will have to ask your source for the meaning CMM.

... Análisis Espectrométrico Físico y Químico de Aceite. Reparación de Componentes (Reparación Mayor, Reparación, Prueba de Banco, Inspección). ...
www.aeromexico.com/usa/ spanish/pages/forms/maintenance.asp -

Una vez reparada la transmisión o el sistema hidráulico se pasa a la prueba de banco donde se controlan todos los parámetros que nos garantizan un correcto ...
www.talleres-semace.com/semace/banco_transmisiones.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2comprobado en banco de pruebas por CMM
Idoia Echenique
3prueba de banco por CMM (company maintenance manual)
bigedsenior


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bench test per cmm
comprobado en banco de pruebas por CMM


Explanation:
Sólo por si te sirve de orientación. Lo que no sé es si CMM es un sistema de pruebas, o esto es un informe y CMM son las iniciales de la persona que lo realizó!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-30 20:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comprobación, en vez de "comprobado"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-30 20:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser que CMM es una maquinaria de medición

"La K400-CMM es un sistema de medida 3D portátil y preciso diseñado para controlar la calidad dimensional de la producción en ambientes industriales."

Y otro

...cabezal de sonda automático articulado, la convierte en una herramienta adecuada para el usuario que precise realizar una gran variedad de operaciones de metrología en una CMM de velocidad única, precisa y accesible....

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Castro: http://www.ldb-enterprises.com/ Co-ordinate Measuring Machines (CMMs)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime! Me tenían intrigada las siglas! :)

agree  Marina Soldati: También encontre Computerized Measuring Machine, por la dudas lo dejaría en CMM
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bench test per cmm
prueba de banco por CMM (company maintenance manual)


Explanation:
HTH
You will have to ask your source for the meaning CMM.

... Análisis Espectrométrico Físico y Químico de Aceite. Reparación de Componentes (Reparación Mayor, Reparación, Prueba de Banco, Inspección). ...
www.aeromexico.com/usa/ spanish/pages/forms/maintenance.asp -

Una vez reparada la transmisión o el sistema hidráulico se pasa a la prueba de banco donde se controlan todos los parámetros que nos garantizan un correcto ...
www.talleres-semace.com/semace/banco_transmisiones.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Lorena