KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

coupon lifts

Spanish translation: cupones levantados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupon lifts
Spanish translation:cupones levantados
Entered by: Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez

22:52 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: coupon lifts
All functions related to passenger check-in, seat selection, document verification, assessment of excess baggage charges, reconciliation of coupon lifts (as applicable)...

gate control (e.g., gate
check-in, coupon lift, close-out / reconciliation)...

¿se referirá a la entrega de parte del pasaje antes de abordar? Das el pasaje, te cortan una partecita y te quedás con la otra. Pero, ¿cómo se dice en español?

Mil gracias de antemano

Jimena
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
cupones levantados
Explanation:
the coupons refer to "flight coupons", which are the pages of a passenger's ticket, each one being valid for one flight. These are torn out of (lifted from) the ticket at check-in and have to be sent back to the travel agency or the airline which issued them. Reconciliation is the process of sorting them out and counting them (how many first class, business class, how many issued in the UK etc).
Selected response from:

peterinmadrid
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, es exactamente lo que necesitaba. De todos modos no estoy segura que en Argentina se diga así, me ayudó un montón!!!!!
Muchísimas gracias y, ¡FELIZ AÑO!
Jimena

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cupones levantadospeterinmadrid
4tickets de equipaje
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tickets de equipaje


Explanation:
Podría ser.
Retiro de Equipaje / Sector Cintas ... Verifique que el número de ticket emitido
por la compañía aérea en el país de origen, coincida con el del equipaje ...
www.aa2000.com.ar/esp/info/reg_a03.php - 24k -

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cupones levantados


Explanation:
the coupons refer to "flight coupons", which are the pages of a passenger's ticket, each one being valid for one flight. These are torn out of (lifted from) the ticket at check-in and have to be sent back to the travel agency or the airline which issued them. Reconciliation is the process of sorting them out and counting them (how many first class, business class, how many issued in the UK etc).

peterinmadrid
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, es exactamente lo que necesitaba. De todos modos no estoy segura que en Argentina se diga así, me ayudó un montón!!!!!
Muchísimas gracias y, ¡FELIZ AÑO!
Jimena