KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

damping position

Spanish translation: posición de amortiguamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damping position
Spanish translation:posición de amortiguamiento
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:36 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: damping position
The jack has 3 postions:
active
damping
centering
Document: Airbus A320/319 airmanual (describing elevators in the plane)
Maria Teresa Perez Prieto
posición de amortiguamiento
Explanation:
no hace falta
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree, and you helped me solve a problem. This translation will be included in the CMA flight glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de amortiguación
mónica alfonso
4posición de amortiguamiento
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de amortiguación


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 00:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posición de amortiguación

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  Hazel Whiteley: posición de amortiguación
1 hr
  -> Yes, You're right. Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

agree  Michel34
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michelle

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posición de amortiguamiento


Explanation:
no hace falta

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree, and you helped me solve a problem. This translation will be included in the CMA flight glossary.