KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

oleos

Spanish translation: patas del tren de aterrizaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oleos
Spanish translation:patas del tren de aterrizaje
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:19 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: oleos
with compression of the 16,4 ft per second «oleos» of the tandem mainwheels
xxxJosema
patas del tren de aterrizaje
Explanation:
Sin ninguna duda.
(aviación) Javier Collazo
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patas del tren de aterrizaje
Robert INGLEDEW
1 +2(amortiguador ) oleoneumático ???
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(amortiguador ) oleoneumático ???


Explanation:
jambe à amortisseur oléopneumatique
amortisseur oléopneumatique

Reference SNIAS;PH=BTM



(1)
TERM oleo shock absorber

I am not sure I am guessing (olea may be a short form/jargon for amortiguador oleoneumático)



1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Stuart Allsop
1888 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patas del tren de aterrizaje


Explanation:
Sin ninguna duda.
(aviación) Javier Collazo

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.