KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

c/n

Spanish translation: número de catálogo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c/n
Spanish translation:número de catálogo
Entered by: two2tango

09:26 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: c/n
This aircraft is a Saab 340B «(c/n 170)»
xxxJosema
número de catálogo
Explanation:
C/N = Catalogue number
Just a guess, but it sounds compatible with a plane.
Cockpit number would be related to an individual plane,not to a model.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3número de catálogo
two2tango
4n/c
Fiona N�voa
4construction number (c/n) - número de construcción (n/c)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 -2¿relación portadora/ruido?
J. Calzado


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n/c


Explanation:
c/n - cockpit number
n/c - número de carlinga

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
¿relación portadora/ruido?


Explanation:
No hay mucho contexto, espero que esto te ayude en algo.
En www.acronymfinder.com :
C/N = Carrier-To-Noise Ratio

En Eurodicautom :
C/N = carrier/noise ratio = relación portadora/ruido (the ratio,in decibels,of the value of the carrier to that of the noise in the receiver intermediate frequency(IF)bandwidth before any non-linear process such as amplitude limiting and detection)


Luego yo tenía otros significados para estas abreviaturas en un glosario que hallé por casualidad pero que nunca he utilizado, C/N:
Consignment note
Cover note
Credit note

Suerte.

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  two2tango: Carrier to noise se relaciona con ondas y mensajes, no con aviones
2 hrs
  -> Tomo nota. Gracias.

disagree  Jorge Payan: Infortunadamente está fuera de contexto
3 hrs

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: El término c/n sí se usa en aviación y se rfiere a los decibles que producen los propulsores del avión. En este caso, no tengo respuesta a la pregunta pero te aseguro que el término si se usa en aviación.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
número de catálogo


Explanation:
C/N = Catalogue number
Just a guess, but it sounds compatible with a plane.
Cockpit number would be related to an individual plane,not to a model.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
19 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Ver mi nota :-))
5 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction number (c/n) - número de construcción (n/c)


Explanation:

c/n construction number
n/c número de construcción

Creo que lo deberías dejar igual (c/n), al lado del tipo de aparato

Hola,

De acuerdo con two2tango. Generalmente se refiere al tipo de aparato según el catálogo.

En este caso creo se refieren al número de contrucción/constructor.

Revisa este link, quizás te ayude:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/hjcurtis/prodcnloc.html
"rear side of all four cabin doors. NA T-6 Harvard ... parcel shelf but the frame number - which is different but can be converted to the c/n is stamped on the ..."

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20